Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 13, 2016 

This privacy statement ("Privacy Statement") explains how B33Smart.com ("B33Smart") uses personal information ("Personal Information") and applies to all new users who register on our site on or after the Effective Date. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. If you do not agree to our practices, please do not register, subscribe, create an account, or otherwise interact with B33Smart at www.B33Smart.com (or the mobile and touch versions), and any individual, business partner-specific, merchant-specific, city-specific, or other area-specific sites we offer (collectively, the "Sites").

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Statement. You can reach us online at service@B33Smart.com. You can reach us via postal mail at the following address:

B33Smart.com 726 Yorklyn Road - Suite 400 Hockessin, DE 19707.

Our Privacy Statement is organized as follows:

  1. Types of Personal Information We Collect
  2. How B33Smart Collects Personal Information
  3. How B33Smart Uses Personal Information
  4. When and Why B33Smart Discloses Personal Information
  5. Cookies and Related Technologies.
  6. Your Choices
  7. Accessing and Correcting Personal Information
  8. Security of Personal Information
  9. Notice to Residents of Countries outside the United States of America
  10. Privacy Practices of Third Parties
  11. Communities
  12. Facebook Connect
  13. Changes to this Privacy Statement
  14. California Privacy Rights

 

B33Smart

1. Types of Personal Information We Collect

 Personal Information is information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact an individual. It also includes other information that may be associated with Personal Information. We collect the following types of Personal Information: 

 2. How B33Smart Collects Personal Information

We ask you for Personal Information (including Contact Information, Relationship Information, and Financial Account Information) when you register, subscribe, create an account, purchase licenses, or otherwise interact with the Sites or contact B33Smart.

We collect Transaction Information when you use our Site. For example, we may track the  comments you make to the forums, bulletin boards, discussion groups, chat rooms or other methods of communication that may be offered on or through the Site from time to time (collectively "Communities"), or to those related to our social media pages or accounts. We use cookies and related technologies to collect information about your computer and your interaction with the Site and our business partner websites. We also collect Transaction Information if you contact us via telephone, email, text, postal mail, social media interaction, or other methods of communication, such as for customer support purposes.

We collect information that you provide us about other people when you purchase licenses on their behalf, including those person’s Contact Information and Relationship Information. We create transaction records of your purchase on behalf of those persons.

If you use a social media platform or your mobile device (or other method of communication) to interact with B33Smart or the Sites, the application may have a specific privacy statement that governs the use of Personal Information related to that application. For example, if you use a B33Smart mobile application and your mobile device’s settings allow it, we may collect Mobile Location Information from your device. Our application may be designed to collect information even if you are not logged into the B33Smart application or the Sites. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of your mobile device, please refer to instructions from your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

We may receive additional Personal Information from third parties. We may use this Personal Information to enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you and to otherwise enhance the Sites or B33Smart services.

 3. How B33Smart Uses Personal Information

 B33Smart uses Personal Information to: 

 4. When and Why B33Smart Discloses Personal Information

 We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties except to: 

We may also disclose information about you that is not personally identifiable. For example, we may provide our business partners, or other third parties with reports that contain aggregated and statistical data about our users.

 5. Cookies and Related Technologies

When you use our Sites, we collect certain information by automated or electronic means, using technologies such as cookies, pixel tags and web beacons, browser analysis tools, and web server logs. As you use our Sites and applications, your browser and devices communicate with servers operated by us, our business partners and services providers to coordinate and record the interactivity and fill your requests for services and information.

When you use our Sites, we collect certain information by automated or electronic means, using technologies such as cookies, pixel tags and web beacons, browser analysis tools, and web server logs. As you use our Sites and applications, your browser and devices communicate with servers operated by us, our business partners and services providers to coordinate and record the interactivity and fill your requests for services and information.

For example, when you visit our Sites, B33Smart and our service providers may place cookies on your computers or mobile devices. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return, track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. They also help us provide a customized experience and help us to detect certain kinds of fraud. A "cookie" is a small amount of information that a web server sends to your browser that stores information about your account, your preferences, and your use of the Sites. Some cookies contain serial numbers that allow us to connect your Site activity with other information we store about you in your profile or as related to your interactions with the Sites.

Some cookies are temporary, whereas others may be configured to last longer. "Session" cookies are temporary cookies used for various reasons, such as to manage page views. Your browser usually erases session cookies once you exit your browser. "Persistent" cookies are more permanent cookies that are stored on your computers or mobile devices even beyond when you exit your browser. We use persistent cookies for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (such as your user id if you asked to be remembered), and storing your preferences.Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed specific actions. When you access these pages or open email messages, the pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action to us, or our service providers. These tools allow us to measure response to our communications and improve our web pages and promotions.

We collect many different types of information from cookies and other technologies. For example, we may collect information from the devices you use to access our Sites, your operating system type or mobile device model, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone of your device. Browsers routinely send these types of information to web servers. Our server logs also record the Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses of the devices you use to interact with the Sites. An IP address is a unique identifier that devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. We may also collect information about the website you were visiting before you came to our Site and the website you visit after you leave our Site, if this information is supplied to us by your browser.

In many cases, the information we collect using cookies and other tools is used in non-identifiable ways, without any reference to Personal Information. For example, we use information we collect about Site users to optimize our Sites and understand its traffic and usage patterns. In other cases, we associate the information we collect using cookies and related technologies with Personal Information. In that case, this Privacy Statement governs how we use that information.

Additionally, if the settings on your location-aware device allow us to receive Location Information, we will collect that automatically. If we associate Location Information with other Personal Information, this Privacy Statement governs how we would use that information too.

6. Your Choices

You may manage how your browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available. You may manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share Location Information with B33Smart, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your mobile device privacy and security settings. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

You may also manage the sharing of certain Personal Information with us when you connect with us through a social media platform or application, such as through Facebook Connect. Please refer to the privacy settings of the social media website or application to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between B33Smart and your social media account or your mobile device.

7. Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

Keeping Personal Information about you current helps ensure that we offer you the best customized service directly and through business partners. You can do several things to help keep Personal Information about you current. You can access, update and delete your Contact Information, Financial Account Information, and the other information you provided to use in your profile by logging into your account and accessing the "My Account" section of the Site or sending us an email at service@B33Smart.com.

If you want to close your account or have other questions or requests, please contact us. While we are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, closing your account, and removing your active profile, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at service@B33Smart.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

8. Security of Personal Information

B33Smart has implemented an information security program that contains administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard Personal Information. For example, we use industry-standard encryption technology to secure Financial Account Information when it is being transmitted over the Internet.

9. Notice to Residents of Countries outside the United States of America

B33Smart is headquartered in the United States of America. Personal Information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, business partners, merchants, or service providers elsewhere in the world. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to this transfer. We will protect the privacy and security of Personal Information according to our Privacy Statement, regardless of where it is processed or stored.

10. Privacy Practices of Third Parties

This Privacy Statement only addresses the use and disclosure of information by B33Smart through your interaction with the Sites. Other websites that may be accessible through links from our Sites may have their own privacy statements and personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices. Our merchants and business partners may have their own privacy statements, too. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

11. Communities

Our Sites may contain Communities and other areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, review products and merchants, and submit media content. Prior to posting in these areas, please read our Terms of Use carefully. All the information you post will be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any Personal Information you include in your posting may be read, collected, and used by others. For example, if you post your email address along with a public restaurant review, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. Please avoid publicly posting Personal Information. If you have questions about Personal Information posted in our Communities, please contact service@B33Smart.com.

12. Facebook Connect

B33Smart offers Facebook users the opportunity to interact with friends and to share on Facebook using Facebook Connect. If you are logged into both B33Smart and Facebook, when you use the Site’s Facebook connection functions, we will link your Facebook account with your B33Smart account if the email addresses match. If the email addresses do not match, we ask you if you want to link them and you must validate that you control the accounts. If you are already logged into B33Smart but not logged into Facebook, when you use the Site’s Facebook connection functions, you will be prompted to enter your Facebook credentials or to sign up for Facebook. By proceeding through any of these scenarios, you grant B33Smart permission to access your Facebook profile information and to use it in accordance with the Facebook terms of use and this Privacy Statement.

If you are not currently registered as a B33Smart user and you use the Site’s Facebook connection functions, you will first be asked to enter your Facebook credentials and then be given the option to register and join B33Smart. Once you register with B33Smart and connect with Facebook, you will be able to automatically post recent B33Smart activity back to your Facebook wall. Please refer to the privacy settings in your Facebook account to manage the performance of your Facebook account.

13. Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Statement to clarify our practices or to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new features to our Sites. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information about our privacy practices.

14. California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of Personal Information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of Personal Information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by B33Smart.com pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via email to service@B33Smart.com, or by writing us at the following address:

B33Smart.com Attention: Privacy Office California Customer Choice Notice 726 Yorklyn Road - STE 400 Hockessin, DE 19707

Please allow 30 days for a response.